Find Us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter
RSS Feed

Nepal Visa Information

 Nepal travel  
Passports and Visas

A valid passport is required by all visitors for a visa in Nepal 

Tourist Visa Rules in Nepal ( Effective from 16 July 2008 )
Tourists who visit Nepal must hold a valid passport and visa.

A. Entry

A tourist entry visa can be obtained  from the Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

  • Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

B. Tourist Visa

Visa Facility Duration Fee
Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

C. Tourist Visa Extension

  • The Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and the Visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
  • A Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December)

D. Gratis (Free) Visa

  • Gratis visa for 30 days are available only for tourists of SAARC countries.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter Nepal.

E. Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent.

(For further information, please, contact us or Department of Immigration, Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu, Tel:00977-1-4221996 / 4223590 / 4222453 , web site: www.immi.gov.np )

Applications to:

Applications should be sent to the consulate or embassy. Visas can also be obtained on arrival from the Immigration authorities at all entry points (with fees payable in US Dollars) provided travelers are in possession of valid travel documents, two passport photos and the relevant fee. Applications for business visas must be made to the Department of Immigration.

Working Days Required

A minimum 24 hours if applying in person; two weeks if applying by post.

The security situation in Kathmandu and elsewhere in Nepal has improved since the formation of an interim government on 1 April 2007.
Visitors should be aware that demonstrations and strikes can be called at short notice. It is therefore advised to avoid all demonstrations and large gatherings and remain vigilant at all times.

Visitors are advised to contact the following organizations for the latest travel advice:

British Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Tel: 0845 850 2829. , Website: www.fco.gov.uk

US Department of State Website: http://travel.state.gov/travel

The Global Peace Index (GPI) reports that Nepal is the safest place to live in South Asia after Bhutan. The GPI 2014 Report ranks Nepal in 76th place, four and six ranks above its position in 2013 and 2012 respectively - so it shows that Nepal is becoming safer over time. Do you agree?

Here's the full report: http://bit.ly/1ieX8M5